Privacy Policy | Landecks Landscaping

Quality Installations Every Time

PRIVACY POLICY

Landecks Landscaping, Inc. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. Landecks Landscaping, Inc. is committed to protecting any personal information it holds. This Privacy Policy outlines how Landecks Landscaping, Inc. manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights
From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Landecks Landscaping, Inc. is responsible for the personal information it collects and holds. To ensure this accountability, Landecks Landscaping, Inc. has developed this policy, and trained its staff about these policies and practices.

Why Does Landecks Landscaping, Inc. Need Personal Information?
Landecks Landscaping, Inc. provides products and services to a wide range of customers. In doing so, it may produce direct marketing materials concerning its products and services.

What Personal Information Does Landecks Landscaping, Inc. Collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If Landecks Landscaping, Inc. did not collect and use your personal information it could not provide you with products and services.

How Does Landecks Landscaping, Inc. Collect Your Personal Information?
Landecks Landscaping, Inc. collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible, Landecks Landscaping, Inc. collects your personal information directly from you, at the start of your relationship with Landecks Landscaping, Inc. or employment with Landecks Landscaping, Inc.

Sometimes Landecks Landscaping, Inc. may obtain information about you from other sources: example, from a government agency or registry, a prior employer, your accountant or your bank.

Consent
In most cases, Landecks Landscaping, Inc. shall ask you to specifically consent, if it collects, uses, or discloses you personal information. Normally, Landecks Landscaping, Inc. asks for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, it may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with Landecks Landscaping, Inc.

Use of Your Information
Landecks Landscaping, Inc. uses your personal information to provide products and services to you, to administer customer databases and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell Landecks Landscaping, Inc. that you no longer wish to receive information about its products and services, or about new developments in the law, it will not send any further material.

Landecks Landscaping, Inc. does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, Landecks Landscaping, Inc. does not provide its customer mailing lists to other firms.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Under certain circumstances, Landecks Landscaping, Inc. will disclose your personal information:

  • when it is required or authorized by law to do so, for example, if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the products and services it is providing to you requires it to give your information to third parties your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • if it engages a third party to provide administrative services to it (like computer backup services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by Landecks Landscaping, Inc.’s privacy policy;
  • if it engages consultants on your behalf.

Updating Your Information
Since Landecks Landscaping, Inc. uses your personal information to provide products and services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If, during the course of our relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is Your Personal Information Secure?
Landecks Landscaping, Inc. takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modifications or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards to attempt to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask for access to any personal information Landecks Landscaping, Inc. holds about you.

Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subjected to Landecks Landscaping, Inc.’s normal administration and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors
If Landecks Landscaping, Inc. holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Landecks Landscaping, Inc. will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can You Be Denied Access to Your Personal Information?
Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

  • Landecks Landscaping, Inc. may deny access when:
    denial of access is required by law;
    information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
    when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
    when to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
    to protect Landecks Landscaping, Inc. rights and property;
    where the request is frivolous and vexatious.

If Landecks Landscaping, Inc. denies your request for access to, or refuses a request to correct information, it shall explain why.

Landecks Landscaping, Inc. does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information it holds upon you.

Can You Request Anonymity?
Whenever it is legal and practicable, Landecks Landscaping, Inc. may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on its website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires Landecks Landscaping, Inc. to confirm the identity of all new customers. It may also require Landecks Landscaping, Inc. to disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

Credit Bureaus
To help us make credit decisions about customers, prevent fraud, check the identity of new customers and prevent money-laundering, Landecks Landscaping, Inc. may, on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating With Landecks Landscaping, Inc.
You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting Landecks Landscaping, Inc. to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Since Landecks Landscaping, Inc. regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, it may change its Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access
If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to Landecks Landscaping, Inc.’s Privacy Contact at Landecks Landscaping, Inc., 98 Seventh Concession Road East, Millgrove, Ontario, L0R 1V0, Attention: Kathleen Simon.

Employment Inquiries
If you apply to Landecks Landscaping, Inc. for a job, it needs to consider your personal information as part of its review process. Landecks Landscaping, Inc. normally retains information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless they ask Landecks Landscaping, Inc. not to retain the information. If Landecks Landscaping, Inc. offers you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with its privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site
Any website that Landecks Landscaping, Inc. may have, from time to time, may contain links to other sites which are not governed by this privacy policy. Landecks Landscaping, Inc. may collect personal information, but it will only collect the information you provide to it voluntarily by sending it an e-mail message, completed forms or using the links contained on such website. Landecks Landscaping, Inc. will only collect and use your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other information you submit on or through such website for the purposes for which you provided the personal information, to respond to your inquiries (and applications for positions), and to provide you with updates and information that it thinks may be of interest to you. In providing Landecks Landscaping, Inc. with any personal information on or through such website, you consent to the collection and use of that information for these stated purposes. Landecks Landscaping, Inc. currently does not use cookies on such website. “Cookies” are small text files that recognize repeat visitors and track their visits to a website.

Any website that Landecks Landscaping, Inc. has, from time to time, like most other commercial websites, may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize its web service. Landecks Landscaping, Inc. may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.